Below you will find a brief description and step by step guide on how we process your reservation, and obtain your visa. Over 99% of our students have their visa accepted. Once you reserve or book a course with us, we will support and guide you from start-to-end, on your experience of learning a language abroad.

Our focus is to make you worry only, with what destination to choose.
 

do i need a visa?

EU passport holders

Travelling to an EU country
If you are an EU passport holder travelling to a country part of Europe or/and UK (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland) Malta and Ireland, you don't need a visa to study, unless under special circumstances caused by abnormal events. If these happen and you have reserved a course with us, you will be notified instantly while we start working on your paperwork.
Travelling to USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa
If you are an EU passport holder travelling these countries, you may not need visa to study, depending on the duration of the course.

The main differences between a Student and a Tourist visa are the price and interview at the embassy to record your biometric data, such as fingerprints.

Student and Tourist visa applications are very straightforward and done online. We just need to make sure that you fulfil all the requirements of the country you travelling to, and do not a have any criminal or application history that could slow down the process and even reduce the chances of getting the visa approved. Applications are quick to process (15-20 days). Make sure you have a valid passport with at least 6 month of validity from your date of departure.

Other passport holders

You need a visa to study whatever length your course is.
Don't worry, you will have our full support and guidelines that will make the process a stress-free procedure.

We will need to apply online and also schedule a quick interview by appointment at the embassy, to record your biometric data (such as fingerprints) ask you some brief questions about the return date, accommodation and why you wish to learn a language course.

If you fulfil all the requirements of the country you travelling to, and do not a have any criminal or application history that could slow down the process and even reduce the chances of getting the visa approved, there is nothing to be worried.

Generally applications are very quick (15-20 working days). Make sure you have a valid passport with at least 6 month of validity from your date of departure.
 

step by step booking process if you don't need a visa

block price today

When you block a price, you secure it at the best rate. Once you block a course, we will help you with your travel arrangements.
 

full payment
14 days before start of the course

You pay the full amount of your course up to 14 days before the start of your first class.
 

start of your course

It is time for you to discover your school and learn a new language abroad. Enjoy!
 
 
 

step by step booking process if you need a visa

Reserve today's price

Pay one class and reserve a course at its best rate. We start working on your travel arrangements, covered with a best price warranty.
 

full payment
(up to 35 days before commencement)

The school must receive the full payment to send us the "School Acceptance Letter".
 

Visa application

We start the application process and request all the documents to be presented when booking your appointment at your local Embassy.
 

Visa is denied
(refund)

If you meet our criteria, and follow our guides we will refund your course
conditions apply
 

Visa is accepted

We'll continue with your travel arrangements! Soon you'll arrive at your school, meet new friends, and experience a new language where it is spoken!
 
 
 

Standard visa application requirements

Applications, though having different requirements per country all follow similar requirements. Upon reserving with us you will get very specific and clear steps for each part of the application. We simplify and save our students money for which traditional agencies charge for typically.

1. The first requirement is the confirmation letter of a certifiable and credible educational institution, that is recognised by the immigration body of the country itself. We receive the "letter of acceptance" from the school when the course is fully paid.

2. A valid passport with a minimum 6 months from your departure date and two recent passport photos will also be needed. A set of standard documents will also be required such as insurance and potentially your pre-booked accommodation arrangements, together with bank statement copies that shows you'll be able to support yourself during your stay.

3.Visa applications are mostly started online and completed offline via an appointment at the local destination's embassy. Application fees to the embassy are always around £100. This step is where simple questions about the purpose of your trip are asked, and your biometric data (fingerprints) is recorded. Within 15-20 days you will have your Student Visa ready to be collected.
 

Current status per country (August 2017)

uk visa application

Application and Embassy costs: £89 for a 6 month visa, £170 for an 11 month visa.

Processing time: around 15-35 working days;

Working rights: No work allowed for language students, Short Term Visas

Current affairs: Regarding Brexit and visa legislation, no major laws as of yet have changed. For language travel students the implications are yet to be seen and so we advise you not to be warned, or concerned on whether this will affect your trip. We deal with students on a case-by-case scenario therefore unless we know of any matters that might impact your course or application negatively, you should not be concerned or discouraged to attend your language course abroad.

usa visa application

Application and Embassy costs: If the course is less than 18 hours per week (i.e. 24 lessons per week of 45 minutes) with a duration of 12 weeks: For EU passport holders need only an ESTA ($14); For Non-EU passport holders, we can apply for a B1/B2 VISA that costs $160 (varies based on nationality). We'll need to get a school invitation and i-20 form that costs $200 (plus shipping costs). For longer-term visas i.e. 6 months we can then apply for an F-1 Visa.

Processing time: around 15-60 working days;

Working rights: You cannot work with a Tourist Visa but you can apply for a work permit. You can work up to 20 hours per week, with an F1 Visa if the work is on-campus.

Current affairs: Regarding the continuous changes on Visa legislation, travel restrictions and bans reported by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, we ask you not be concerned or discouraged in pursuing a language course in the USA, if your final career objective is to live in the USA. Instead of advising you an alternative destination to study other than USA, we ask you that despite your nationality being banned from travelling to the United States at the time of your booking, to still use our reserve price scheme, to block a course at its best rate.

This will allow us to check with our Visa lawyers on whether your passport nationality will be an issue around the time you intend to start the course. For such scenarios, we will happily reeimburse the total value of the class, used to reserve your course offer, which is not refundable under normal circumstances. Alternatively we can also plan out some options.

canada visa application

Application and Embassy costs: Tourist Visa (less than 6 months study). Cost is $100.

Processing time: around 20-30 working days;

Working rights: You cannot work with a Tourist Visa. You can work, if we apply for a study permit Visa ($200)

Current affairs: N/A

australia visa application

Application and Embassy costs: Tourist Visa ($135) on up to 3 months visa. On over 3 months course we can apply for a Student Visa ($550)

Processing time: around 20-30 working days;

Working rights: No work allowed with a Tourist Visa. Up to 20 hours per week with a Student Visa

Current affairs: N/A

New Zealand visa application

Application and Embassy costs: €60 for a 3 month visa.

Processing time: around 10-30 working days;

Working rights: adasd

Current affairs: N/A



 

South Africa visa application

Application and Embassy costs: €60 for a 3 month visa.

Processing time: around 10-30 working days;

Working rights:

Current affairs: N/A

what should you know?

Applying for Visas

When you choose a course and block it using our reserve scheme, we will start working with you to make sure your visa application gets processed on time and of course, gets accepted. With us there aren't any reasons for you to delay the planning of your language trip.

By initiating your visa application ontime, we can better plan your embassy's appointment, save money and prevent surprises ahead of time, such as the validity of your passport. Typically a visa application takes about 10 to 30 days to be processed and delivered. The process is very much stress-free.

Refunds and cancellations

You are covered with our Student Visa Insurance. All the money from your course is refunded back to you in case of the unlikely visa rejection.

You will only be able to take advantage of our full refund policy if you follow our visa application guidelines and fulfil our criteria (i.e. no criminal record). These will be provided after you reserve or book a course.

Terms and conditions apply.
 

payment and timelines

To start your visa application we are by law, obliged to pay the full amount of your course so that the school can provide you with the letter of acceptance or formal invitation to use in the visa application.

The payment is automatically transfered to the school and your documents added to your application case.

travel arrangements

Depending on the country you are applying for a visa, we might need to book accommodation as a pre-requisite. We will send you, under a best price warranty, accommodation, flights and any other travel arragements you may need, with a flexible cancellation and full reimbursement policies.

Once your visa is approved, 90% of your travel concerns would have been sorted. Again, all these arrangements are planned based on the unlikely event that your visa might rejected, a lowest price warranty and most importantly, they are all fully refundable.
 
 
Show me courses
Sign Up to Benefit From: